Project/Area Number |
11470358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Ken Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90010470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi Jichi Medical School, Department of Biology, Professor, 生物学, 教授 (10161283)
TSUTSUMI Takeshi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Department of Otolaryngology, Faculty, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90302851)
NOGUCHI Yoshihiro Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50282752)
栫 博幸 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40201412)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | deafness / gene / mutant mouse / transcription factor / myosin / 内耳奇形 / 実験動物 / 遺伝子変異 / 感音難聴 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the hearing level and temporal bone histopathology of the mutant mice which is expected to have mutations of the molecular motor. These mice demonstrated age-related hearing loss and severe degeneration of the spiral ganglion cells. Patients with mutation of myosin 7A are found to have progressive hearing loss of 0.2 to 2.1 dB per year. Six4, which is one of the homeobox genes, is not required for inner ear development.