Layer-by-layer evaluation of function and morphology in macular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Naoichi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80293695)
SATO Miho  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50252242)
TERASAKI Hiroko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40207478)
SUZUKI Satoshi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90314012)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfocal macular ERG / OCT / visual function / morphology / diabetic / macular edema / inner limitting membrane / macular hole / 黄斑部局所ERG / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 硝子体黄斑けん引症候群 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症
Research Abstract
We investigated the vusual function and morphology by analysing each component of focal macular ERG (electroretinogram) and OCT (optical coherent tomography) in patients with variable macular diseases before and after macular surgery.
In diabetic macula edema, many patients showed good recovery of morphology evaluated by OCT after vitrectomy, however, only limitted patients showed good recovery of focal macular ERG.This results suggest that the functional recovery shown by focal macular ERG may delay significantly as compared with the recovery of macular morphology.
The inner limitting membrane around the macular area may be removed to relax the retina during macular hole surgery, however little is known about the side-effect of this procedure. We compared the group with removing the inner limitting membrane (Group A) and group without removing it (Group B) in idiopathic macular hole patients. We found that the recovery of ERG b-wave significantly delayed in Group A.
Above results indicate that the evaluation of macular condition using functional techinique (focal macular ERG) and morphological technique (OCT) can provide useful informations in terms of the pathophysiology before and after macular surgery.