Electrophysiological studies of refractory disease in retina, optic nerve and visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Yoshihisa  Keio, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Tomohiko  Keio, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217147)
OHDE Hisao  Keio, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70223881)
MASHIMA Yukihiko  Keio, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40157186)
KADO Hisashi  Kanazawa Institute Technology, Professor, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (60278091)
KIMURA Itaru  Keio, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60296663)
別院 泰樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60255528)
井上 理香子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40255518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmagnetoencephalographv MEG / multi-focal VEP / objective visual field / visual evoked magnetic field: VEP / multi-focal VEP / 視覚誘発脳磁場 / visual evoked magnetic field : VEF / visual evoked magnetic field:VEF
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms of the visual refractory disease in retina, optic nerve and visual cortex, we evaluated the visual function objectively with using new electrophysiological techniques, which were the multi-focal evoked potential recordings (VERIS) and magnetoencephalography (MEG). The research conformed to the tenets of the Declaration of Helsinki, and informed consent was explained.
1) In 1999, we developed recording the multi-focal visual evoked potentials (multi-focal VEPs) for the objective visual field analysis using the multi-focal technique which was established by Sutter. We explored the multi-focal VEPs could detect the suspected quadrant visual field defect models in normal subjects. In 2000, we applied for the clinical cases with visual field defect, glaucoma, optic neuropathy, chiasm compression (I.e. pituitary tumor etc.) and brain infarction. There were good correlations with the subjective visual field defect and the objective one in all the clinical cases except for the brain infarction of the occipital lobe. The reason for these incompatibilities was supposed to be the damage of the higher visual cortex than primary area.
2) In 1999, we also developed the original system for recording the visual evoked magnetic fields (VEFs) for the MEG. Main component of the VEFs about 100ms show two dipole patterns on both sides of the calcarine fistula in normal subject. In 2000, we applied for the clinical cases with visual field defect, Leber hereditary optic neuropathy, psycogenic visual disturbance, brain tumor and albinism. MEG could detected the abnormal visual pathway easily and safety.
3) To investigate whether the visual evoked potentials obtained by a newly designed stereogram were generated by some higher function like depth perception, we examined the effect of attention on the VEPs which were elicited with a latency of 170 〜 280 ms