Project/Area Number |
11470367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Hiroaki Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Kenji Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20221509)
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzo Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00124644)
KATO Tetsuo Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004963)
MASATO Sageshima Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10153967)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Artificial Placenta / Estrauterine fetal incubation / ECMO / Fetal treatment / Congenital diaphragmatic hernia / Lamb / 胎児治療 / 胎児鏡下手術 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an extrauterine fetal incubation system using V-A ECMO via cervical vessels for the treatment of a fetus with a congenital diaphragmatic hernia. The purpose of this study was to examine the feasibility of extrauterine incubation of an isolated premature fetal lamb in the artificial placenta. The fetuses were(125〜140 days gestational age) were incubated in an isolated artificial amniotic fluid with VA ECMO. The fetuses were then removed from the incubator and ventilated through a tracheostomy. The circulation and respiratory state of fetuses during the incubation to ventilation were evaluated by blood gas analysis and colour Doppler ultrasonographic examinations revealed stablecondition undepended on hemodynaniic change of the ductus arteriosus and foramen ovale. These resuls may indicate that the cervical VA ECMO can effectively support extrauterine intubation of isolated premature fetuses.