EMBRYOLOGICAL STUDY OF RETINOIC ACID RECEPTORS IN ANIMAL MODEL FOR ANORECTAL MALFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IWAI Naomi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90128695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTAKE Takashi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90254341)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsANORECTAL MALFORMATION / RETINOIC ACID / NEURAL DEVELOPMENT / PELVIC FLOOR MUSCLE / 胎生学
Research Abstract
Retinoid-mediated signal transduction plays a crucial role in the organogenesis of various organs. To investigate the pathogenesis of anorectal malformations (ARM), the authors studied the distribution pattern of retinoic acid receptors (RARs) in ARM murine embryos induced by overdose of all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA). METHODS : Pregnant mice were gavage-fed 100 mg/kg of ATRA on the ninth gestational day (E9.0). Embryos were obtained between E11.0 and E14.0 and were fixed immediately in a 4% paraformaldehyde solution. Frozen sections were prepared for immunohistochemistry using antibodies specifically raised against RAR-alpha, RAR-beta, and RAR-gamma. RESULTS : Over 98% of the embryos administered ATRA had ARM ; rectoprostatic urethral and rectocloacal fistulas were the most frequent anomalies. The immunoreactivity of RAR-alpha was found equally in the epithelium of hindgut-tailgut in normal embryos on E11.5. However, it was absent in the hindgut in the treated embryos. The immunoreactivities of RAR-beta and RAR-gamma showed no difference in the distal hindgut. CONCLUSIONS : Impaired distribution of RAR-alpha in the hindgut-tailgut on E11.5 resulted in the incomplete partitioning of the cloaca and the rectourethral or rectocloacal fistula on E14.0. These results suggest mat overdose of ATRA affects the distal hindgut development by directly disrupting the retinoid-mediated signalling pathway.