A study of regeneration of membranous bone - Interaction of Macrophage migration inhibitory factor with other cytokines -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Tsuneki  HokkaidoUniv., Grad. School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20002157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Satoru  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Inst., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40301907)
NISHIHIRA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30189302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdistraction osteogenesis / mandible / dog / cytokines / membranous bone / MIF / 膜性骨化 / ラット / ビーグル犬 / initial gap
Research Abstract
Mandibular lengthening by distraction osteogenesis has become an accepted treatment in craniofacial surgery However, there are still many unanswered questions. This experiment was designed to find out the ideal initial gap for distraction osteogenesis of the mandible using Beagle dogs. Mandibles were subjected to either corticotomy only or with initial gaps of 0 mm, 3 mm, 5 mm, 7 mm and upon completion of the lengthening, histological analysis regarding ossification in the distraction area was carried out. Although lengthening was possible in all the groups with ossification in the distraction area, ossification was delayed in the group with an initial gap of 7 mm in comparison to the other groups and upon completion of ossification, the cortical bone was thinner too. As for the healing index, minimum values of 29.2 and 31.8 were obtained in the groups with initial gap of 5 mm and 3 mm respectively. Therefore, the ideal initial gap for distraction osteogenesis of the mandible was define to be 3 to 5mm.
Histologically, new bone formation in the distraction area showed features of both intramerabranous an endochondral ossification. Initially, all of the distracted area ossified into cortical bone followed by absorption and remodeling of the central portion into cancellous bone.