Elucidation of microcirculation mevement for establishment of vascularized bone of periosteum graft operation based on newly formed circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate frofessor, 医学部, 助教授 (00251299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIOKA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60306272)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171454)
NAKATSUKA Takashi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbone / periosteum / vascular pedicle / bone graft / periosteum graft / prefabricated flap / osteoanagenesis / microcirculation / prefabricated flap / 血管 / 新生血行
Research Abstract
The condition of circulation has a direct influence on the bone formation of bone or periosteal graft. Many experimental and clinical studies have been reported that the vascularized bone or periosteal graft had strong osteogenic capacity, far superior to that of the free gone or periosteal graft. On the other hand, prefabrication provides a new method for creating donor sites which are not limited by natural vascular territories. Prefabricated flap has become a popular procedure in the case of cutaneous or musclocutaneous flap. The advantage of prefabricated flap is that flaps can be created in desired donor sites. The ability to prefabricate a flap in a preferred donor site will reduce donor site morbidity, functional deficit, and aesthetic complication. In this experimental study, we investigate the growth potential of costochondral graft, the course of osteoanageoesis of vascularized periosteal graft and the osteogenic capacity of the prefabricated vascularized periosteal graft. We … More concluded that a costochondral graft has growth potential after free heterotopic transplantation and the contact with cartilage seems to be an important factor in growth. The course of osteoanagenesis of vascularized periosteal graft was investigated using vascularized tibial and fibular periosteal grafts. Regenerated bone appeared in two weeks on X-ray films. On histological examination, mature lamellar bone was observed in four weeks. On angiographic examination, newly formed vascular network appeared in seven days after bone excision. Based on these results, we investigated vascularized prefabricated periosteal graft using tibial and fibular periosteal grafts. Two weeks after vascular bandle transfer newly formed vascular network appeared and two weeks after bone excision newly formed bone was observed. It is presumed that vascularized prefabricated periosteal grafts have promising clinical possibilities. For the bases of research of the microcirculation of prefabricated periosteal graft, we investigated microcirculation of skin and effect of medicine and magnetic field on skin blood flow. And clinical application of microvascular free flap transfer in reconstructive surgery was studied. Less