Pathological study of molecular genesis of the squamous cell carcinoma of oarl mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Minoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00302886)
KATSUBE Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
茅野 照雄  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90152884)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbcl-2 / bax / TGF-βR / TGF-β1 / EBVaGC / SCC / HPV / iodine / 口腔粘膜 / 扁平上皮癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 口腔悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫組織化学 / PCR
Research Abstract
1 A study was conducted to investigate the gene expression of bcl-2 and bax in oral squamous cell carcinomas. We used reverse- transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) to evaluate the expression of bcl-2 and bax mRNAs and the ratio of bcl-2/bax mRNA, and employed imunohistochemistry to investigate the bcl-2 and bax- encoded proteins. Higher expression of bcl-2 mRNA and stronger immunostaining of bcl-2 protein were found in oral squamous cell carcinomas than in the djacent histologically normal oral epithelium. These findings were more prominent in poorly differentiated carcinomas. JJ.Oral Pthol Med 29 : 63-9, 2000
2 TGF-β1, TGF-βR and TGF-βR were ecamined in 80 cases of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), 26 cases of leukoplakia and 10 cases of early carcinoma in leukiplakia of the tongue by immunohistochemical methods. Nine cases of SCC were analyzed immunoelectron microscopically. Expression of TGF-β1 was enhanced in SCC compared with early carcinoma in leukoplakia and with leukopl … More akia (P<0.05). Immunoelectron microscopically, TGF-β1 immnostaining was scattered in the cytoplasm of tumor cells and TGF-βR and TGF-β stainings were present on the tumor cell membrane and in the capillary endothelial cells of the stroma. In conclusion, tumorigenesis in the tongue may involve escape from cellular regulation of TGF-β1 by reduced ecpression of TGF-βR and TGF-β. Oral Med Pathol 4 : 55-61,1999, ISSN 1342-0984.
3 To ecamine the correlation between LMP2A sequence variation in EBVaGC and transformation of the cells, the complete sequence of the LMP2A gene was determined in three cases of Japanese EBVaGC and compared with the prototype B95-8 strain. In addition the sequences of exons 2,6 and 7 of LMP2A were determined in four to six EBVaGC cases.
Out sequencing results suggested that the LMP2A protein in EBVaGC is functionally similar to that of the B95-8 strain and is not unique to gastric carcinoma, indicating the importance of LMP2A for EBV latency. Virys Genes 19 : 2,103-111,1999
4 One hundred and eleven specimends of oral lesions were examined by Southem blot hybridization (SBH) and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using a set of promers, L1C1/L1C2 and L1C2m (L1-PCR). HPV DNA was detected not by SBH but by PCR with higher ferquency in papilloma (5/9 ; 55.6%), as compared with inleukoplakia (7/34 ; 20.6%), SCC (7/36 ; 50%). By direct sequencing of the PCR products for genotyping in 26 HPV DNA-positive specimens, HPV-18 was detected in 23 (88.5%), -56 in 2 (7.7%) and -70 in 1 (3.8%). HPV-70 was first identified in the oral papillnoma lesions. Oral Med Pthol 4 : 17-23,1999
5 We cheeked histologically iodine-staned method for oral cancer and precancer. Less