Project/Area Number |
11470378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Takashi Fac. Dentistry, Oral Pathology, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Sunao Fac. Dentistry, Oral Pathology, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (70335660)
OGAWA Ikuko Dental Hosp., Clin. Lab., HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assit. Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70136092)
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi Fac. Dentistry, Oral Pathology, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50169265)
工藤 保誠 広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | cementoblast / periodontal ligament cell / cell line / SV-40T / hTERT / gene transfection / periodontal tissue / 歯周靭帯細胞 / SV-40 T-Ag / 石灰化関連因子 / セメント質形成性線維腫 / SV40T-Ag / 石灰化関連蛋白 / 不死化遺伝子 / SV40 / 歯周疾患 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the study was to establish the cell lines of periodontal ligament (PDL) fibroblasts and cementoblasts for elucidating cellular proliferation and differentiation of PDL. First, we developed the sequential enzymatic digestion method for isolation of regional cell populations (cementoblasts, precementoblast, PDL fibroblasts and undifferentiated cells) from rat molar PDL to demonstrate the heterogeneity of PDL constitutive cells. Next, we transfected immortality-related genes such as SV-40T and hTERT genes into the cell populations to establish their cell lines. 1. We isolated cell populations with different growth potential and differentiation from rat and human PDL by sequential enzymatic digestion. 2. Cementblast cell lines and PDL fibroblast cell lines were obtained from rat molar PDL cell subpopulation by the SV-40T transfection. 3. We established human cementoblast cell lines and PDL fibroblast cell lines by the hTERT gene transfection into the regional cell populations. 4. Human PDL cell lines were established from a human cementifying fibroma by the SV-40T and hTERT genes transfection. We established human and rat cementoblast cell lines and PDL fibroblast cell lines that can be widely provided for researchers. It is expected that these cell lines can be the novel in vitro cell model to study the regulatory mechanism of differentiation and proliferation of PDL and related studies including periodontal tissue regeneration, dental implant and tooth transplantation.