Study for the modulation of bone metabolism by a neuropeptide, substance P.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2001)
Kyushu University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuya  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70253458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Teruo  Kyushu University, Department of Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60077667)
NAKAMUTA Nobuaki  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00305822)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10118078)
竹内 弘  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助手 (70304813)
城戸 瑞穂  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助手 (60253457)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSubgtance P / neurokinin- 1 receptor / osteoclast / osteoblast / bone formation / bone resorption / tachykinin / RT-PCR / サブスタンスP / ニューロキニン1レセプター / 免疫染色 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of neuropeptide, substance P (SP) on the bone metabolism. By the immunocytochemical studies indicated that SP-immunoreactive nerve fibers were located close to the bone surface, and that the SP receptors, neurokinin- 1 receptors (NK_1-Rs), were exhibited on the surfaces of osteoblasts, osteoclasts, and osteocytes.
The repetition of the addition of SP induced the increase of osteoclastic bone resorption, but single addition of SP caused no effects. The increased bone resorption by SP was inhibited by the co-incubation with SP-antagonist or NK_1-R antagonist. Furthermore, the differentiation from blood monocytes to osteoclasts was stimulated by the addition of SP.
Regarding with osteoblasts, mRNA of NK_1-R was expressed in 14-day cultured osteoblasts, but not in 4-day cultured osteoblasts nor rat osteoblastic cell ; Ros. Fluorescence labeled SP was bind with the osteoblasts at the bone-formation stage. The addition of SP and neurokinin B induced the increase of bone formation.
These results indicated that SP stimulates the differentiation and bone resorption activity of osteoclasts through the NK_1-R, and that SP stimulated the bone formation of osteoblast at the late stage of bone formation after expression of NK_1-R on osteoblasts.