Molecular and immunological analysis of periodontopathic bacterial attachment factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Katsuji  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Kiyonobu  Tokyo Dental College,Dept. of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50338860)
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Dental College,Dept. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00212910)
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College,Dept. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159253)
三浦 直  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10266570)
山中 あゆみ  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40231667)
君塚 隆太  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90287178)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeridontitis / Bacteria / Adherence / RgpA / IgA / P.gingivalis / Vaccine / A.actinomycetemcomitans / P. gingivalis / 定着 / 付着 / 分泌型IgA / 感染予防 / 分子生物学的解析 / ペプチドワクチン / 綿毛 / 付着遺伝子 / クローニング / DNA / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Human periodontal diseases are chronic infectious desease by bram-negative bacteria. A number of gram-negative bacteria have been isolated from the human oral cavity. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans is capnophilic rod that has been implicated in juvenile periodontitis. We succeeded to produce synthetic peptide vaccine of fimbriae of the microorganism. We found that immunization with the peptide vaccine with plasmid DNA which coding interleukin 4 and cholera toxin induced attacment inhibitory salivary IgA antibody. The vaccine may induce the protective action for the colonization. Porphyromonas gingivalis is an anaerobic black-pigmented rod that has been implicated as a causative organism in adult peridontitis. A number of virulence factors have been implicated in pathogenicity of P. gingivails. Arginine specific cysteine proteinases (gpA and gpB) produced by the microorganism are suspected virulence factors and are involved in interrupting host defense mechanisms as well as in pen … More etrating and destroying periodontal connective tissues. To induce a protective immune response against P. gingivalis, we succeeded to construct an argA DNA vaccine. BALBc mice were immunized intradermally by Gene Gun with plasmid DNA carrying gpA. Antibody responses against P. gingivalis were determined by an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The rgpA DNA vaccine induced high levels of serum antibodies aginst P. gingivalis. Sera from the rgpA DNA vaccine-immunized mice diminished the proteolytic activity of gpA and gpB and inhibited the binding of P. gingivalis to a collagen sponge. Moreover, the sera effectively reduced the hemagglutinating activity of P. gingivalis cells, indicating that hemagglutinio activity of the organism is associated with gpA. We found with a murine model that mice immunized with rgpA DNA vaccine were resistant to an intensive P. gingivalis W50 challenge. These results suggest that the rgpA DNA vaccine induced specific antibodies against the enzyme and that this vaccine could confer protective immunity against P. gingivalis infection. Less