Development of preventive method for dental caries by using phosphoryl-oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
IMAI Susumu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Oral Science, Senior researcher, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (80072958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIZAWA Tosiki  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Oral Science, Chief of Laboratory, 口腔科学部, 室長 (00072942)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphosphoryl-oligosaccharides / mutans streptococci / dental caaries / acid fermentation / artificial mouth system / demineralization / エナメル質脱灰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the preventive methods for dental caries by using functional new oligosaccharides which are not only less fermentable by mutans streptococci, but also inhibitory against dental caries through the suppression of organic acids production and promotion of re-mineralization. Phosphoryl-oligosaccharides (POs) were produced from potato starch by using alfa-amylase. Effect of POs on the precipitation of calcium-phosphate was examined. POs inhibited the precipitation of calcium-phosphate and promoted the solubility of calcium. POs itself were not fermented by mutans streptococci such as S.mutans and S.sobrinus. Moreover, POs inhibited pH decrease of medium due to the fermentation of sucrose by mutans streptococci in dose-dependent manner. It was suggested that inhibition of pH decrease by POs was ascribed to buffering action of POs. In artificial mouth system, POs inhibited the accumulation of artificial biofilm on the enamel slab surface, pH decrease underneath the artificial biofilm and de-mineralization of enamel by mutans streptococci. It was confirmed from these results that POs possessed appropriate characters for the caries preventive agents, and was applicable to various measures for the prevention of dental caries.