Circadian rhythms in the hard tissue metabolism and their relations to the effect of blockers of bone resorption and formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  Graduate School of Density, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOYA Mie  Graduate School of Density, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80271914)
HAYASHI Haruhide  Graduate School of Density, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90107293)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCircadian rhythm / bone formation / bone resorption / bisphosphonate / calcitonin / diurnal rhythm / suprachiasmatic nucleus / hard tissues / 骨代謝 / ラット / 日内リズム / ビスフォスフォネート / 薬効
Research Abstract
In the present study, the significance and the nature of the circadian-rhythmic temporal structure of bone formation and resorption, were investigated in rats in relation to the effect of blockers of bone resorption and formation. Under physiological conditions, both bone formation and resorption followed circadian rhythms with a peak during the light period (resting period of the animal) and with a nadir during the dark period (active period of the animal). The magnitude of the effects of blockers of bone resorption (calcitonin and bisphosphonates) and formation (a large dose of etidronate) also varied diurnally depending on the time of drug administration or the time of observation of the drug effect, which indicatess that the susceptibility of the target site (the process of bone resorption or formation) to the drugs also varied diurnally. Furthermore, tooth movement and changes in periodontal tissue response to orthodontic force and response of mandible to orthopedic force in rats varied depending on the time of day the force was applied. The above findings should prove to be important, not only in future experimental design and interpretation of the data, but also in the efficacious use of drugs or efficacious medical or dental treatments which affect bone resorption and bone formation.