FORMATION AND MAINTENANCE OF BONE AND TOOTH - APPROACH THROUGH THE ANALYSTS OF HYPOPHOSPHATASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Kimimitsu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES , Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10122681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masahiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40313522)
MIZUNO Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES Assitant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10018426)
AMAYA Yoshinori  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50193032)
OHSUYE Kazuhiro  SUNTORY LIMITED Director, 主席研究員
KOBAYASHI Jun  MIE UNIVERSITY Faculty of technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70242930)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHvpophosphatasia / Mineralization / Alkaline phosphaiase / cis-Golgi / Proteasome / ER quality control system / 組織非特異型アルカリホスファターゼ / 細胞内輸送 / プロテアゾーム / グリコシルホスファチジルイノシトール / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
As a first step to understand the molecular mechanism by. which mutations in the tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase gene (TNSALP) cause hypophosphatasia, we have analyzed the effects of severafmissense mutations on.the properties of TNSALP Analyzed mutants are as follows: TNSALP (R54C), TNSALP (D277A) and TNSALP [N153D] reported in the patients diagnosed with sever form of hypophsophatasia. When being expressed in COS- 1 cells, these mutated form of TNSALP were found to fail to assume proper folding and correct assembly, resulting in the formation of a high-molecular mass aggregate. These aberrant proteins tend to accumulate in the endoplasmic reticulum (TNSALP [R54C]) and cis-Golgi (TNSALP [N153D] en route to the cell surface, followed by degradation in proteasome.