Analysis for Chondrogenesis-related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOUHEI Furukawa (2000)  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80173524)
實光 章年 (1999)  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50263299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAHIKO Kawai  Graduate, Dental Hospital Osaka University Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30028782)
TAKASHI Maeda  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80324789)
平沼 広子  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20314388)
古川 惣平  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80173524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscartilage / skeletal development / CORS26 / gene / mouse / 分化 / N1511
Research Abstract
We cloned a novel mouse cDNA, CORS26 (collagenous repeat-containing sequence of 26 kDa protein), encoding a secretory protein by suppression subtractive hybridization between transforming growth factor-β1 treated and untreated C3H10T1/2 cells. The deduced amino acid sequence of CORS26 consists of 246 amino acids with a secretory signal peptide, and contains a collagenous region (Gly-X-Y repeats) at the N-terminus and a complement factor C1q globular domain at the C-terminus. CORS26 is structurally similar to C1q and to adipocyte-specific protein Acrp30. Transfection analysis suggested that CORS26 is a secretory protein. Northern blot analysis revealed that CORS26 mRNA was present at high levels in rib growth plate cartilage and at moderate levels in kidney of adult mice. CORS26 mRNA was not detected in NIH3T3 cells, BALB/3T3 cells, C3H10T1/2 cells or osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells by RT-PCR analysis. In situ hybridization of mouse embryos between 13 and 15 days post coitus revealed relatively high levels of CORS26 mRNA in condensed prechondrocytic cells of cartilage primordia and developing cartilages. However, CORS26 mRNA were undetectable in mature chondrocytes. Furthermore, overexpression of CORS26 enhanced the growth of C3H10T1/2 cells in vitro. The present findings suggest that the CORS26 gene may play an important role in skeletal development.