Relationship Between Salivary NO and Salivary gland disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Shigeki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20300882)
SHIBATA Yoshiyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20253685)
SUMI Misa  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90284702)
泉 雅浩  長崎大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40212956)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSalivary gland / Sjogren's Syndrome / MRI / Diffusion-weighted / HAM / Salivary flow / inflammation / sialography / Nitric Ovide / sibgren's syndrome / NO / 唾液 / シェーグレン症候群 / 月経周期
Research Abstract
The parotid and submandibular glands in ll (92 %) of the 12 HAM patients with Sjogren's syndrome completely lacked the abnormal imaging features characteristic of the disease, while they displayed decreased salivary flow rates at levels similar to those in the HAM-negative patients with Sjogren's syndrome. The labial glands from the HAM patients with Sjogren's syndrome exhibited significantly lower magnitudes of mononuclear cell aggregation compared with those in the HAM-negative patients with Sjogren's syndrome. In contrast, all HAM-negative patients with Sjogren's syndrome showed abnormal imaging features characteristic of the disease, and the severity in salivary dysfunction correlated well with the imaging findings. These results suggest that Sjogren's syndrome in HAM patients may at least in part occur via a distinctive mechanism from classical Sjogren's syndrome in HAM-negative patients.
The apparent diffusion coefficient was lower in the parotid glands (0.28 x 10^<-3> mm^2/sec) than that of the submandibular glands (0.37 x 10^<-3>mm^2/sec). The apparent diffusion coefficient was increased in sialoadenitis, whereas it decreased with abscess formation. The apparent diffusion coefficients of the parotid glands in patients with Sjogren's syndrome correlated with the salivary flow rates, but not with the sialographic gradings of the glands. We also found a correlation of the decreases in apparent diffusion coefficients with the severity of gland damage as assessed on T1 -weighted MR images. Diffusion-weighted echo-planar MR imaging may reflect diseased states of the salivary glands.