Degradation of Adhesive Restorations and Release of Endocrine Disrupter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Hidehiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Dent, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科科, 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dent., Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80231322)
TANAKA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Dent., Assist. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科科, 助手 (90179771)
UNO Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Dent. Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00168733)
KAWAMOTO Chihara  Hokkaido Univ., Dent., Hospital, Assist. Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60301909)
NODA Mamoru  Hokkaido Unjv, Grad School of Dent., Assist. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科科, 助手 (10301889)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAhesion / Degradation / Endocrine Disruptor / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 修復物の耐久性 / 象牙質接着 / コンポジットレジン / 修復物の耐
Research Abstract
The results of the research project reviled that the adhesive interface degraded over time. Moist bonding systems showed greater degradation with the extraction of resin within the hybrid layer and depletion of collagen fibrils compared to self-etching systems both in vivo and in vitro. Release of endocrine disrupter from resins were undetectable from both short- and long-term experiment in vivo.