Immune defense mechanisms of the dentin/pulp complex. An immunological and molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY (2001)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL HOSPITAL, PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdendritic cell / macrophage / HLA-DR / inflammatory cytokines / inducible nitric oxide synthase / cvclooxvgenase-2 / dental caries / pulpitis / 歯髄 / 共刺激分子 / 免疫組織化学 / 分子生物学 / サイトカイン / inducible nitric oxide synthase / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical and molecular biological analyzes were conducted in order to investigate the roles of pulpal densritic cells (DCs) in the pathogenesis of pulpal diseases. Results obtained were as follows:
1. In human teeth bearing pulp exposure-free dentinal caries, HLA-DR-expressing pulpal DCs exhibited a localized accumulation beneath the affected dentinal tubules. The accumulation was evident in teeth with a shallow carious lesion. The majority of'the pulpal DCs expressed CD14 and CD68. In teeth with a deep carious lesion, expression of CD83 and CD86 was detected on some DCs. T cells showed a marked increase in teeth with shallow dentinal caries. These T cells were mostly memory cells expressing CD45RO, and some of them co-expressed CD25, a marker for activated T cells. However, B cells showed an increase only in teeth with deep dentinal caries. These results suggest that DC-T cell interaction and subsequent activation of T cells are involved in the initial pathogenesis of pulpal diseases.
2. Expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) mRNA in LPS-induced pulpitis of rat upper incisors peaked at 6 hrs, which was detected by means of reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Immunohistochemical staining for rat iNOS revealed that most of the iNOS-positive cells were macrophages. The expression of mRNAs for cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and pro-inflammatory cytokines peaked at 3 to 6 hrs, whereas IL-10 (anti-inflammatory cytokine) mRNA was first detected at 6 hrs. Administration of an iNOS inhibitor caused drastic decrease in the expression of mRNAs for COX-2 and inflammatory cytokines in the inflamed pulp. These results indicate that NO generated by macrophages may regulate the pulpal inflammatory reactions.