Artificial Enamel : Preparation and Evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akihiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30126263)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial Enamel / Hybridized Dentin / Encapusulated Hydroxyapatite / Enveloped collagen / 4-META / MMA-TBB resin / モノマー透過性 / ミニダンベル型引張試験 / アセトンプライマー / スミヤー層 / リン酸エッチング / 歯質接着性レジン / 人工エナメル / マイクロリーケージ / 耐酸性
Research Abstract
Preparation of hybridized dentin is a key to make bonding of resin to dentin possible. The purpose of this study was to compare efficacy of dissolved various valent cations in 10% phosphoric acid on wet bonding to dentin. It was hypothesized that addition of multivalent cation in etchant could improve the monomer permeability of wet demineralized dentin that would make the bond strength higher. Bovine dentin prepared with 600-grid paper was etched with 10% phosphoric acid dissolved 22.0mM sodium chloride (Na), calcium chloride (Ca) or ferric chloride (Fe) for 10s. The specimens were rinsed and blot-dried. They were primed with 5% 4-META in acetone for 60 s three times. And then a MMA-TBB resin was applied. Mini-dumbbell test specimens were trimmed from the bonded samples.
Through a study of bonding to dentin it was realized that demineralized dentin not protected by interpenetration resin can easily be affected by hydrolysis, which we call secondary caries. Once enamel is removed, dentin is exposed to the outside and is vulnerable to caries, and pulp is also exposed to the outside through tubles in the exposed dentin. Then microorganisms invade the pulp easily ; this we call hypersensitive dentin. Microleakage and secondary caries have been very important problems to be solved in dentistry. When we can provide an impermeable membrane like enamel on the exposed dentin, it must be very effective to protect dentin from cariesand pulp from invasion of microorganisms.