The study of the biofilm formed on saliva-caoted restorative material and secondary caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Norifumi  Okayama University, Hospital, Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60243466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKA Tomomasa  Okayama University, Hospital, Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20314700)
TORII Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10188831)
橋本 武  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30314701)
井上 清  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60028727)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsActinomyces viscosus / Streptococcus sanguis / Streptococcus mutans / confaocal laser scanning microscopy / adherent bacteria / immunofluoresence technique / 抗A.viscosus家兎血清 / 蛍光免疫染色 / 染色像 / 抗S.mutans家兎血清
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the biofilm formed on saliva-caoted restorative material as compared with that on human enamel using immnofluoresence technique and confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Disk specimens prepared from composite resin and human enamel were retained in oral for a period time. These specimens were stained with Propidium Iodide and using FITC-Conjugated Swine Anti-Rabbit Immunogloblins with rabbit antibodies against Actinomyces viscosus, Streptococcus sanguis and Steptococcus mutans. The ratio of the adherent specific bacteria to adherent cells was examined. Furthermore, the secondary carious dentin sections were stained immunohistologically using VECTORSTAIN ABC KIT with rabbit antibodies against A. viscosus, S. sanguis and S. mutans.
The findings were as follows:
The levels of adherent bacteria on composite resin were higher than that on human enamel. Immnofluoresence technique and CLSM were useful tool for the observation of dental biofilm.
The ratio of adherent S. mutans and to adherent cells on composite resin was same as compared with that on human enamel. The ration of adheretit S. sanguis to adherent cells was same, but the ration of adherent A, viscosus to adherent cells was different between both materials.
There were no differences in the localization of the microorganisms in secondary carious dentin between composite resin material and amalgam materials.
This study revealed that there were quantitative and qualitative differences in biofilms on both materials.