Development of Single Application Adhesive System for Root Surface Caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Masaki  Shofu Inc., Research & Development, Director, 部長(研究者)
MIYAZAKI Masashi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70239391)
ANDO Susumu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdhesion / One Step / Root Caries / Technique Snsitive / 光重合型レジン / 審美性修復材 / ボンディング材 / 接着耐久性 / 審美性修復材料 / 抗齲蝕作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the bonding ability to enamel and dentin of the new single application bonding systems and compare these with a commercial compomer (Clicker/ F2000, 3M Dental Products), and two-step resin composite bonding systems (Fluoro Bond/ Lite-Fil II A, Shofu Inc. and Single Bond/ Z100, 3M Dental Products). Labial surfaces of extracted bovine teeth were ground on wet 600-grit SiC paper to expose a flattened area of enamel or dentin and then washed and dried with oil-free compressed air. These surfaces were treated according to each adhesive system's instructions and the restorative materials were condensed into a Teflon^【encircled R】 mold (2 mm height, 4 mm internal diameter) and then irradiated. The finished specimens were stored in 37℃ distilled water for 24 hrs from the start of light exposure to the material. Then these specimens were tested in a shear mode at a crosshead speed of 1.0 mm/min. The mean and standard deviation were subjected to an ANOVA followed by the Duncan test (p<0.05). The bond strengths of the single application bonding systems were 12.3〜14.5 MPa for enamel, and 13.7〜13.8 MPa for dentin. These values were comparable to those of the compomer, but lower than those of the two-step resin composite bonding systems. Clinical study using this newly developed single application system has been conducted.