An Application Study of Rapid Protetyping Technology for Dental Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yasuo  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Science, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30241342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Science, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00271669)
OKUDA Koiti  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (10204124)
OSAMU Takamiti  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (90154905)
AITA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Dental Science, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10301011)
依本 卓見  北海道大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRAPID PROTOTYPING / RP / DENTAL CAD / CAM / STEREO LITHOGRAPHY / SURGICAL SIMUALTION / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 光造形 / CAD / 生体実体模型 / STL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is a making application of rapid prototyping technology far dental fields. We considered two applications, one is a process technology of dental CAD/CAM system and the other is a real model of patient based on 3D-CT data for surgical simulation.
In the former, we tried to made a crown using ceramics powder. A powder mixed with resin by the various ratio was burned. But, it was difficult to control of shape with the volume shrinkage at burning. After all we could not have technical canviction and break through. On the other hand, molding of metal by titanium began to progress by the industrial world and a university. As for titanium, there is the possibility that can be applied in the living body directly. Then we continue to collect more information.
In the latter, we suggested Voxel Formed STL format as the technique that data of 3D-CT were converted into STL data easily for the rapid prototyping. We interpolated by 3 dimensional Bi-Cubic method for all the volume of 3D-CT data, and it is possible for controlling deficit of shape in the details furthermore. As a result, when size of 1 Voxel did it in 0.25(W) ^*0.25(D) ^*0.50(H)mm, we could make a model for praetical surgical simulation. About soft tissue, process became possible only masseter muscle. We think it need to recognize and to extract organizations more easily in future. So, we try domain expansion method, and we will continue to examine this successively after this subject came to an end.