Time series analyses on the mandibular and perioral soft tissue movement during the mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takao  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. of Dent. Med., Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科科, 教授 (90002229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kiwamu  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. of Dent. Med., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科科, 教授 (90312371)
TAKAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Dent. Hosp., Inst., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30236369)
山田 亨  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20191322)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmastication / time series analysis / jaw movement / principal component / stability and smoothness of the movement / perioral soft tissue movement / ステレオ画像 / 3次元時系列解析 / 皮膚の動き
Research Abstract
Though the research on the chewing movement is large in number, the most is the research on the jaw movement. The movement of tongue and buccal mucosa that cooperated for the lower jaw movement accompanies the mastication. So, we analyzed that movement in order to utilize the movement of the skin for the mastication function evaluation during mastication.
We concluded the followings;
(l) Over 95 % of perioral soft tissue movements can be expressed by PCA using the first three PCs. (2) The movements of mandibular and perioral soft tissue were closely related in the first and third PC. (3) The movements of perioral soft tissue during mastication are the equal repetition spatially and temporally stable movements, and move in the same accurate rhythm as mandibular movements and cooperate with mandibular movements temporally. (4) For movements of the lower face skin during mastication there were no significant differences in the cycle rhythms between the two chewing sides in individual healthy subjects. Moreover, the similarity of the chewing paths and motion directions of those movements were spatially stable on each chewing side and showed mirror-image relationships between the two chewing sides in individuals.