| Project/Area Number |
11470411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hiroyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40199956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Minoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School Lecture, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90134725)
HASEGAWA Shigeo Meirin College, Dep.of Dental Technology Professor, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (70014074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | tooth displacement / occlusal contact / functional cusp / 側方滑走運動時 / 機能咬頭 / 非機能咬頭 / 咬合接触 / 歯の変位 / 咀嚼効率 |
| Research Abstract |
During function, the tooth displacement path depends on occiusal contacts of the upper and lower teeth. Therefore, we must reconstruct occlusal relation carefully so as not to disturb physiological tooth displacement. In this investigation, tooth displacements were measured with the Displacement Transducer type M-3 in varying occlusal contact. The following conclusions were obtained. 1. The location of occlusal contacts influenced the tooth displacement of the upper first molar. Especially, an occlusal contact on the lingual inclination of the lingual cusp, buccal cusp had great influence. The tooth showed displacement toward the buccal direction, and it differed from the physiological tooth displacement path during clencling at the intercuspal position. 2. The location of occlusal contacts had little influence on the tooth displacement of the lower first molar. The tooth showed displacement toward the lingual direction. It was similar to the physiological tooth displacement. 3. On the upper first molar, the location of occlusal force influenced the Stress-Strain curve. Especially, the occlusal force on the buccal cusp had great influence on the amount of tooth displacement. 4. On the lower first molar, the location of occlusal force influenced the Stress-Strain curve. Especially, the occlusal force on the lingual cusp brought much displacement and a 2-phase displacement path, at times. Therefore, occlusal contacts have close relation to tooth displacement, and any occlusal reconstruction should harmonize with tooth displacement representing periodontal tissue distortion.