Influence of Inserting Bite Plane on the Position of Mandibular Condyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40237516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAW Kaori  Osaka University, Guraduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90335365)
FURUYA Masako  Osaka University, Guraduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10314387)
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University, Guraduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
安井 栄  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40294110)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBite Plane / Condylar movement / Temporomandibular Disorders / Occlusal contacts / 顎運動 / バイトプレーン療法 / 下顎顎運動 / 下顎運動
Research Abstract
The bite plane therapy has been accepted to be useful for treatment of the patients with stomatognathic disorders. There are many studies comparing EMG activity between with and without wearing a bite plane, but few studies comparing jaw and condylar movements between these two conditions. In order to analyze condylar movements during maximal voluntary clenching with and without wearing bite plane, following experiments were performed.
Five dentate subjects who had no signs of muscular and craniomandibular disorders participated in this experiment. A full-arch bite plane with an interincisal distance of 5 mm was fabricated for each subject. 5 types of occlusal contacts were tested in this experiments by grinding the occlusal surface of bite plane. Jaw and condylar movements were recorded with a 6-degree-of-freedom measuring device during with and without bite plane.
During maximal voluntary clenching without wearing the bite plane, the condylar movement was 0.2 〜 0.6 mm. When wearing the bite plane, it was 0.4 〜 1.7 mm with full arch occlusal contact.
The condylar movements during biting the bite plane with full arch occlusal contacts were smaller degree than during biting other types of the bite planes, and it is more nearly comparable to the distance without wearing bite plane.
From these results, we concluded that wearing the full-arch bite plane is useful as a therapy for some cases of occlusal disorders.