THE EFFECT OF MASTICATORY MUSCLE PAIN AND NOCTUENAL BRUZISM TO THE JOW FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Keita  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学研究院, 助手 (40284517)
TUKIYAMA Miwa  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学研究院, 助手 (30253462)
TUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学研究院, 講師 (10236870)
ICHIKI Rika  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学研究院, 助手 (20325567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBRUXISM / NOCTURNAL EMG EVALUATION / EMG RECORDING / NIR SPECTOSCOPY / MASTICATORY MUSCLE PAIN / 顎運動測定装置 / 咀嚼筋疼痛
Research Abstract
The subjects were selected from the students, university employees and TMD patients of Kyushu university Dental Hospital. After a screening questionnaire, those people were tested by the portable electromyographic (EMG) recording/analyzing system before entry into the study. From the data, subjects were divided to the four groups : the bruxer with masticatory muscle pain, bruxer without masticatory muscle pain, non-bruxer with masticatory muscle pain, and non-bruxer without masticatory muscle pain. A palpatory examination of the masticatory muscle was performed and the range of maximum jow opening was examined. It seemed that the subjects with masticatory pain decrease of the area of jow movement.
When the intramuscular blood flow in the right masseter muscle and EMG was monitored during an experimentally sustained submaximal clenching task, the pattern of responses of the stomatognathic system to the clenching task could differ in the subjects with masticatory muscle pain according to the measurement sites. It depends on the subjects that the diminished reperfusion response was observed that the involved blood vessels developed a reduced ability to dilate as the experiment progressed.
And the measurement of lower jaw masticatory movement were measured using the EMG and 3-dimensional Mandibular Movement Analyzing system. Regarding the analysis of the masticatory envelope, there was tendency of the differ in the amplitude of vertical opening petter with the, the visual observation of masticatory envelopes showed the dominance of the vertical opening pattern of the bruxer with masticatory muscle fatigue.
Several factors was examined in this research, there was no significant relation with nocturnal bruxism and muscle pain according to the day to day variation was existed in the masticatory muscle pain.