Fracture Prevention of Esthetic Ceramic Crowns for Posterior Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Mitsuru  School of Dentistry, Fixed Prosthodontics, Nagasaki University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Kohji  School of Dentistry, Fixed Prosthodontics, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60264256)
YOSHIDA Keiichi  School of Dentistry, Fixed Prosthodontics, Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70230729)
MATSUMURA Hideo  School of Dentistry, Fixed Prosthodontics, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEsthetic Ceramics for Crown / Adhesive Resin Cement / Fatigue Test / Fracture Prevention of Ceramics / Ceramic Crown / オールセラミックスクラウン / 臼歯部審美歯冠補綴物 / セラミックスハイブリッドクラウン / クラウン破折 / 接着性レジンセメント / 金属接着性プライマー / ポーセレンプライマー
Research Abstract
1. Fatigue tests of esthetic ceramic material : Specimens (20×5×1.5 mm) for evaluated tests were prepared by made of the OCC and their surfaces were polished to #220 and #1000. The strengths were measured with a servohydraulic mechanical testing machine. The averages of flexural strength, fatigue strength, and the number of cycles when specimens fractured were 40.9 MPa, 28.8 MPa, and 4.31×10^4 cycles for the #220-group and 45.4 MPa, 35.0 MPa, and 3.29×10^4 cycles for the #1000-group, respectively. These results suggested that the OCC was not breakable material compared with resin composite and that its surface polishing was essential to obtain greater strengths.
2. Fatigue tests of the complexes of esthetic ceramic material and dental alloy or composite for core build-up : Specimens joined between the OCC and silver-palladium-copper-gold alloy or composite for core build-up (2 mm in thickness) with adhesive resin cement were prepared for fatigue tests. The averages of flexural strength … More and fatigue strength with the combination of the OCC and alloy were 49.6 MPa and 39.3 MPa for the #220-group and 54.7 MPa and 44.3 MPa for the #1000-group, respectively. On the other hand, their strengths with the combination of the OCC and composite for core build-up were 76.3 MPa and 65.5 MPa for the #220-group and 74.8 MPa and 62.2 MPa for the #1000-group, respectively. These results showed that the strengths of both complexes were improved compared with the single OCC material and that the surface polishing of the OCC material did not influenced both strengths.
3. Durability tests of the cemented OCC crown on each of the three abutments : Three types of abutments were prepared with flat occlusal surface of 2 mm in height and deep-chamfer margin of 1 mm in width by use of human tooth, metal, or composite for core build-up. The OCC crowns were luted with adhesive resin cement on each of the three abutments, followed by loading crown to the fracture on the occlusal surface with 5 kgf for 100,000 cycles. The observed fractured loads of OCC crowns on human tooth, metal, and composite were 107 kgf, 192 kgf, and 160 kgf, respectively. The fractured load of the OCC crown on human tooth showed significantly lower value than that of crowns on the other two abutments. Less