Assessment of Organic Acids in Whole Saliva as a risk factor of Dental Metal Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Motohiro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (90264259)
KANAOKA Rika  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50336179)
MINAMI Jirou  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80304955)
KOIKE Mari  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OF DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00234667)
NAKAMURA Sigeru  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY、THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OF DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90227900)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic acid / whole saliva / metal prosthesis / corrosion / metal allergy / cosmetic products / household products / risk factor / 安静時唾液 / 刺激時唾液 / 唾液の臨床的特性 / 無刺激全唾液
Research Abstract
Metal ions released from metal of dental prosthesis and cosmetic and household products induce metal allergy. We suppose that the formation of soluble metal ions(correosion) in the mouth is affected by salivary characteristic. The first aims of this study was to determine concentration of organic acid in whole saliva , and* the second was to analyze containing metal element in cosmetic and household products from clinical viewpoint in metal allergy.
Using EDXRF, containing metal elements in 81 different cosmetic and in 50 household products were analyzed. Resting and stimulated whole saliva were collected from 29 metal allergy patient and 44 dental patients who were free from any symptoms of metal allergy llfcitrol). Stimulated saliva induced by the chewing of paraffin pellet was collected by absorption onto cotton rolls for 5. Resting saliva samples were centrifuged at 3000 rpm for 15 min, and the resulting supernatants were frozen at -20℃ until used. Stimulate saliva samples were also frozen at -20℃. Salivary organic acids.that were phosphoric acid, citric acid, pyruvic acid, malic acid, succinic acid, lactic acid, formic acid, acetic acid, propionic acid and carbonic acid, were quantitatively determined by high-performance liquid chromatography method. Concentration of organic acid in whole saliva are statistically analyzed using Mann-Whitney U test.
1. In mostofcosmetic and household products, Al, Si, Ti, Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Rb, Sr, Zr, Ba, Bi, and so on were clearly contained.
2. For resting saliva metal allergy patient group had statistically significant higher concentration of pyruvic acid and carbonic acid than control group. While for stimulated saliva metal allergy patient group had statistically significant lower concentration of citric acid, acetic acid and propionic acid than control group.