The relation of biological regulation system and gum chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisatoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, removable prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30118278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Hideyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, removable prosthodontics, Teaching Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20285638)
ONODA Rie  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, removable prosthodontics, Teaching Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50254793)
MUSHIMOTO Eiko  Iwate Medical University, School of dentistry, removable prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50131397)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiological regulation system / hematologic test / blood plasma hormone / immunological test / Cytokine / occlusal imbalance / masticatory system / 内分泌系検査 / ADL / 精神心理的評価 / 咀嚼機能評価
Research Abstract
【Purpose】 It is considered that occlusal imbalance might becomes a factor of stress for the organism^<1〜3)>. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relations between experimental occlusal imbalance and parameters of the biological regulation system (nervous system, incretion, immune system).
【Materials and Methods】 The point of the experiment was explained, and the experimental occlusion interference was given the lower second molar of eleven healthy volunteers who agree with the Experiment, and recording of the data were carried out in addition (control), 3 days later interference added and 3 days later interference removal. On the masticatory system, masticatory muscles electromyogram, biting force and occlusion contact area (Prescale), and jaw movements on the incisal point during gum chewing were evaluated. Cytokine, lymphocytosis rejuvenation reaction, NK cell activity of CD4 and CD8, etc. were evaluated by hematologic test in respect of blood pressure in contraction stage and … More diastole and secretional capacity of the saliva and saliva protein content in respect of the blood plasma hormone biological regulation system endocrine immunological test. In addition, the subjective evaluation as emotional reaction by the VAS method was also carried.
【Results】 The chewing rhythm is disturbed, the masticatory muscle activities were suppressed on 3 days later interference added, and they recovered by removal of interference. On the other hand, the significant changes for experimental dates were not seen in each evaluation item of immune system, nervous system, endocrine blood plasma hormone. However, distinctive correlation was recognized between biting force and ACTH, NK cell activity and CD4/CD8 during clenching under the interference addition.
【Conclusion】 It is assumed that the response to the stress for occlusal imbalance is indicated, and that in fact, nervous system and endocrine, immune system which may be an independent system until now exchanged informations (neurotransmitter, cytokine, hormone) in various forms, and also that it is adjusting in vivo environment as a biological regulation system. Less