Project/Area Number |
11470422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | TSURUMI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Toshio Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOJO Toshiaki Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90288118)
TSURUMOTO Akihisa Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90188649)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Elderly edentulous patients / Masticatory function / QOL / Three-dimensional biting force / 高齢者無歯顎患者 / 患者の満足度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of the recovery of masticatory function on QOL in elderly edentulous patients. Four items were evaluated, and the following results were obtained : 1. The mean maximum biting force and mean impulse in 63 edentulous patients aged over 65 years was calculated. The mean maximum biting force was 19.3 kgf in males (31 patients), and 17.7 kgf in females (32 patients). The mean impulse was 3.9 kgf/s in males, and 3.7 kgf/s in females. 2. After establishing a questionnaire regarding complaints and uncomfortable symptoms of dentures, their causes, and social factors, which were considered related to the improvement in QOL, investigation using the questionnaire was performed in 81 edentulous patients. Factor analysis of the results obtained was performed, in which patients' complaints of denture were classified into 4 factors. Furthermore, a questionnaire consisting of 4 items and 27 questions was completed. 3. The influence of recovery of masticatory function on QOL in elderly edentulous patients was evaluated. Masticatory function was evaluated by masticatory test and biting force during clenching. Measurment was perfomed 5 times. QOL improved with the improvement in masticatory function. Furthermore, it was suggested that QOL of patients' activity and psychological aspects improved by the long-term retention of the improvement in masticatory function. 4. Influence of the strength and acting direction of biting force occurring during clenching in elderly edentulous patients on the recovery of masticatory function and QOL was evaluated. Although masticatory function and QOL improved and biting force increased by the insertion of new dentures, no difference were noted in the acting direction of biting force between when old dentures were being used and after completing adjustment of new dentures.