Valuation of the methods of Measuring Wear of Posterio Composite Resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF EAST ASIA
Principal Investigator
TANI Yoshiaki  University of East Asia Department of Life Science and Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90026881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Akiko  Nippon Dental University at Tokyo Dept. of General Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50176153)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComposite Resin / Posterior Composites / Abrasion Test / Wear Resistance / Class Beads / Class beads abrasion / Dental Restorative Materials / 磨耗試験 / 耐磨耗性 / グラスビーズ磨耗 / 摩耗試験機 / コンポジットレジンの耐摩耗性 / グラスビーズ摩耗試験 / コンポジットの摩耗特性 / 歯科用修復材の摩耗特性 / 摩耗性 / 歯科用修復材 / コンポジットレジンの物性 / 力学的性質
Research Abstract
The glas beads abrasion test reported Tani et al (1983) had forseen that the coarsefilled composites would been inferior to microfilled composites in clinical results of wear resistance. The purpose of this study was undertaken to determine an accurate appraisal of wear resistance of different types of the composite resins. The composite resins used in this study are consisted of three highly-loaded coarsefilled composites ; Clearfil AP-X (Kuraray), Z250 (3M) and Beautifil (Shofu), two submicrofilled composites ; Palfique Estelite (Tokuyama) and Palfique Toughwell (Tokuyama), and two micro filled composites ; Silux Plus (3M) and Metafil C (SUN Medical). Five specimens (10x10x1.5mm) of each material were prepared by photo-curing. All specimens were polished with a 1200 grit SiC paper to wear away 200 um from the surface to be tested. After these specimens were kept in a desiccator until they attaine a constant weight, specific gravity of each material was measured. by an electric gravit … More y meter. The specimensfixed in the horizontal drive aim, was reciprocated with a 400 g load of glass beads at a velosity of 120 strokes per minute for 10,000 times, which is equivalent to traveling 2,000 m. The degree of wear was measured by weight loss converted to volume loss with specific gravity of each material. Two trypes of glass beads (Toshiba-Ballotini) slurries were mixed with 14Og the surface-treated glass beads (EGB) to 100ml water. The other slurry was prepared with the suface-nontreated glass beads (GB). Both glass beads have 4Oum in diameter. These devise placed in the open-top stainless steel container like a ship. The slurry poured into the container. Data were analysed by two way ANOVA. It was concluded that the wear with EGB wasmuch larger than GB. The microfilled composite resin showed least wear compare to larger wear of coarsefilled composite resins. This result suggests that the filler particle size is relatively important to wear resistance of the composite resin. Less