| Project/Area Number |
11470436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tottori University (2000-2001) Okayama University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
UEYAMA Yoshiya Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00168668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kunio Kyusyu University, Dental School, Dept Biomaterials, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | GBR membrane / alginate membrane / osteoconductivity / bone regeneration / thickness of membrane / リン酸含有アルジネート膜 / 間接法 / 膜の強度 / 膜の吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new bioabsorbable alginate membrane which is applied directly to the surface of the bone defect, confirmed that it works as a barrier membrane in vivo. The purpose of the present study was to determine the appropriate concentration of sodium alginate and calcium chloride employed in the production of an alginate membrane. The thickness of alginate membranes increased with elevated sodium alginate concentration. The absorption of membrane, however, was delayed and the remained membrane prevented the bone formation. Moreover, there is a possibility that sodium alginate, which the bone defect is filled with, delays the new bone formation. Then, we examined the bone formation using the ready-made alginate membrane. The result was that a ready-made alginate membrane was broken and ingress of the connective tissue was observed for the bone defect at skin side. On the other hand, new bone formation was observed from the edge of preexisting cortical bone at muscle side. However,
… More
the shortening in the period of the new bone formation could not be accepted. Consequently, this ready-made alginate membrane was weak strength as well as conventional resorbable membrane. We added osteoconductivity to alginate membrane to shorten the period of bone regeneration : alginate membrane was made using sodium alginate including phosphate. In animal experiment, however, the period of bone regeneration in bone defect using alginate membrane including phosphate was not shortened compared with that using alginate membrane without phosphate. Conversely, the operation field using alginate membrane including phosphate occurred frequently inflammatory reaction, and then we understood that phosphate was affected as a material causing the inflammation. As a result, the appropriate concentration of sodium alginate and calcium chloride was each 3.0 % and 1 % so that alginate membrane works as a bioabsorbable barrier membrane. However, the experiment of adding osteoconductivity to alginate membrane did not success. Less