The role of central nervous and neuromuscular system on the respiratory and swallowing funciton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OI Kumiko  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (80134732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUSE Takao  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsupper airway / Respiratory resistance / pressure-flow relationship / swallowing / 上気道抵抗 / 嚥下機能 / 自律神経 / 鎮静法 / 流量曲線
Research Abstract
The interaction of respiratory and swallowing function is important factor to evaluate and treat patients. In this project, we focused on upper airway function during sleep and sedative condition. Objective : It has been proposed that sedative doses of anesthetic agents increase upper airway collapsibility and that opening the mouth affects upper airway patency. Oral and maxillofacial surgery is performed under sedation, and often requires maximally opening the mouth to optimize surgical conditions. This study was carried out to test the hypothesis that mouth opening and change of body position induces changes in upper airway patency during midazolam sedation. Methods : To explore its effect, we examined upper airway pressure-flow relationships in each of three conditions of mouth opening (closed mouth, moderate mouth opening, maximal mouth opening) and in different body position (supine, 15 degree elevation, 30 degree elevation, head extension and head rotation). From these relationships, the upper airway critical pressure (Pcrit, a measured collapsibility) and upstream resistance (Rua) were derived. Results : The maximal mouth open position significantly increased Pcrit but did not significantly influence Rua. The 30 degree body elevation and head extension significantly decreased Pcrit but did not significantly influence Rua. We conclude that maximal opening of the mouth significantly increased upper airway collapsibility during midazolam sedation, and that 30 degree body elevation and head extension improved airway obstruction.