The effects of CDK inhibitors and PI3 kinase related kinase on the carcinogenesis from precancerous lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Masao  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kumie  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (50317583)
HATORI Masashi  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20245814)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoral leukoplakia / carcinogenesis / MDM2 / ATM / CDK inhibitors / p21 / p53 gene deficient mouse / 4NQO / DNA-PK / P21 / P53遺伝子欠失マウス / mRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of MDM2 and PI3 kinase related kinase proteins in cases with oral leukoplakia and oral cancer, and normal epithelium. Further, changes in the gene expression of INK4 and p21 families was examined in oral keratinocytes of p53 knockout and wild mice.
The results obtained were as follows :
1. The expression of MDM2 in oral leukoplakia was correlated with the grade of epithelial dysplasia, whereas that in oral cancer was weaker than that in oral leukoplakia with severe dysplasia. The expression of p21, a CDK inhibitor, was found in oral leukoplakias with moderate and severe epithelial dysplasia. However, it was not observed in normal epithelia and cancer tissues.
2. PI3 kinase related kinases (ATM, ATR, DNA-PK) were expressed in the cytoplasm of whole epithelial cells.
3. At 10 days after 4NQO administration, oral keratinocytes were obtained from mouse tongue or palate and the gene expression of CDK inhibitors was analyzed by RT-PCR method. The results revealed that p21 and p27 mRNAs were induced in keratinocytes of wild mice, but that they were not induced in those of p53 knockout mice.
4. Cyclin D, CDK4 and p16 mRNAs were induced by 4NQO treatment in keratinocytes of wild mice.
These results indicate that stimulation for carcinogenesis not only induces cell proliferating factors such as Cyclin and CDK, but also induces the CDK inhibitor genes which suppress cell proliferation.