Analysis of pathological root resorption of deciduous teeth and establishment for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Haruhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30124689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomokazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50274668)
YAWAKA Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60230603)
KAGA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Asso. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70125300)
野田 守  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10301889)
長内 正数  北海道大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80292035)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman deciduous teeth / pathological root resorption / SEM and TEM observation / PCR detection / 16S rDNA / osteoprotegerin / periodontal ligament / osteoclast / 細菌感染 / 歯根膜線維 / 16S rDNA / 破歯細胞 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
SEM observation of root surface of deciduous teeth surface pathologically resorted was done. Exudates from root cannal were analyzed by PCR detection. Moreover, periodontal ligament cells were cultured to study the moleculars concerned with osteoclast differentiation.
1. By SEM observation of deciduous root with severe periodontitis, numerous bacteriums were observed in the root canals or on the root surfaces. However, no bacterium was there in the dentin tubules of apical region. Pathological root resorption was observed in wide region, but there was no odontoclasts. The pathological root resorption was advanced irregularly in the resion and a lot of resorbed lacunae were observed just like a worm-eaten shape. Therefore, it was thought that the pathological root resorption was greatly affected with bacteriums and their products.
2. To determine the bacterial outcome of apical periodontitis in deciduous teeth, Intra-canal exudates were absorbed with sterilized paper points. The suspensio … More ns with exudates were analyzed by PCR. The result was that bacterial 16s rDNA was detected in 12 cases out of 16cases tested. Bacterial analysis by PCR is effective to clarify the bacterial species and treatment for periodontitis.
3. Periodontal ligament (PDL) cells produce ten-fold osteoprotegerin (OPG) compared with osteoblasts and gingival cells. It suggests that osteoclast differentiation is depressed by OPG from PDL cells. It appears that PDL is not only connective tissue between a tooth and alveolar bone but also protection of bone and teeth resorption from osteoclast. We think that it is possible to depress for pathological root pesorption with canal root drag containing OPG.
These results suggested that complete root canal rinsing and disinfection of root canal are an effective treatment of pathological root resorption. Detection of bacteria species and for the treatment is needed. Moreover, induction of osteoprotegrin was suggested for the new treatment in the apical root inflammation. Less