All day screening in orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders -The biomechanical recording system for measurement of internal stress of TMJ-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yukihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50192729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80282763)
SOMA Kunimichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
KOHNO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Removable Prosthodontics, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
篠崎 直樹  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90292979)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstemporomandibular disorders / malocclusion / internal stress of the TMJ / all day recording / portable device / external stresses on TMJ / predisposing factors / perpetuating factors / 下顎頭運動 / 外耳道 / 超小型圧力変換器 / 終日スクリーニング / 生体記録
Research Abstract
We developed a biomechanical recording system to measure the internal stress of the TMJ from external acoustic meatus. This system was established to obtain quantitative and qualitative information such as magnitude, time, and frequency of the internal stress of TMJ from orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders. Furthermore, this system was applied to the healthy subjects to improve how to fix a sensor for a long-time recording. After that, we examined the internal stress of the TMJ of both healthy subjects and orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders.
As a result of qualitative analysis, we classified the emerging pattern of the internal stress of TMJ into 3 patterns : continuous, single and intermittent pattern. We found, especially, large stresses in the most of the single and intermittent patterns. These internal stresses were found during light sleep. However, we didn' t find the relationship between symptom and these emerging patterns of the internal stresses.
On the other hand, as a result of quantitative analysis, the records showed the internal stresses of TMJ more than five minutes during each hour throughout the day form orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders. These data were significantly longer than those of healthy subjects.
Therefore these differences are supposed to be the differential predisposing factors between the orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders and the healthy subjects. In addition, the external stresses on TMJ were considered as perpetuating factors in TMJ disorders.
This system offers the useful information to manage the symptom of the orthodontic patients with TMJ disorders.
Therefore, we expect to use this system widely hereafter.