Contribution of sanguis streptococci on the caries initiation by mutans streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Shizuo  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60029973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Taku  Dental Hospital, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00228975)
OOSHIMA Takashi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80116003)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStreptococcus oralis / glucosyltransferase / mutans streptococci / PCR / S. oralis / S. mutans / グルコシウトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Streptococcus oralis is a member of the oral streptococcal family and an early colonizing microorganism in the oral cavity of humans. S. oralis is known to produce glucosyltransferase (Gtase), which synthesizes glucans from sucrose. The enzyme was purified chromatographically from a culture supernatant of S. oralis ATCC10557. The purified enzyme, Gtase-R, showed a 173 kDa molecular mass and a 6.3 pi value. This enzyme mainly synthesized water soluble glucans with no primer dependency. Addition of Gtase markedly enhanced the sucrose-dependent resting cell adhesion of Streptococcus mutans at a similar level as found in growing cells of S. mutans. The antibody against Gtase-R inhibited the glucan synthesizing activities of Streptococcus gordonii and Streptococcus sanguis, as well as S. oralis. The N-terminal amino acid sequence of Gtase-R exhibited no similarities to known Gtase sequences of oral streptococci. Using degenerate PCR primers, an 8.1 kb DNA fragment, carrying the gene (gtfR) coding for Gtase-R and its regulator gene (rgg), was cloned and sequericed. Comparison of the deduced amino acid sequence revealed that the rgg genes of S. oralis and S. gordonii exhibited a close similarity. The gtfR gene was found to possess a species specific nucleotide sequence corresponding to the N-terminal 130 amino acid residues. Insertion of erm or aphA into the rgg or gtfR gene resulted in decreased Gtase activity by the organism and changed the colonial morphology of these transformants. These results indicate that S. oralis Gtase may play an important role in the subsequent colonizing of mutans streptococci.