| Project/Area Number |
11470453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akira Dental Hospital, Kyushu University, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20037542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Yasutaka Dental Hospital, Kyushu University, Research Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60205151)
NAKAMURA Norifumi Dental Hospital, Kyushu University, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60217875)
TAKENOSHITA Yasuharu Faculty of Dental Science, Kyushu University, Associate Prof., 歯学研究院, 助教授 (50117157)
MATSUDA Masato Dental Hospital, Kyushu University, Research Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90108754)
本田 康生 九州大学, 歯学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Cleft lip and palate / Bone grafting / Dental arch form / Palatal form / 3D analysis / Model analysis / 超骨移植 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 |
| Research Abstract |
Three-dimensional evaluation of the palato-alveolar form changes following maxillary expansion in the cleft lip and palate children [Subjects & Materials] Subjects were 76 cleft lip and palate children whose maxillary dental arches were expanded. The materials were dental casts taken before and after maxillary expansion. [Methods] Using non-contact laser 3-D digitizer (Vivid 700, Minolta Co.), the three dimensional palato-alveolar forms were obtained from two casts, which were taken before and after maxillary expansion. The surface area, volume of the palato-alveolar tissue, directions of both lateral segments, and inclinations of some tooth axes were calculated by 3D analyzing software (3D rugle). [Results] Skeleton type maxillary expander showed the maximum increment of the palatal volumes comparing with other expanders. On the other hands. Jointed fan-type expander gained the largest increment of superficial area. Quad helix expander showed buccal inclination of lateral segments and po
… More
sterior teeth, and it didn't gain fan-type expansion. Three-dimensional evaluation of the palato-alveolar form changes following with secondary bone grafting on cleft lip and/or palate children [Materials] Pre- and post-operative dental casts of 63 cleft and/or palate children who have received secondary bone grafting in Kyushu Univ. Dental Hospital. [Methods] Three-dimensional palato-alveolar forms were obtained using non-contact laser 3-D digitizer (Vivid 700). The changes of superficial area, cross-sectional areas, and volume of the palato-alveolar tissue were measured on the anterior field to the maxillary 1st molars. [Results] Superficial area of the palato-alveolar tissue showed decrements following with secondary bone grafting in every case. This decrement has relationship with neither the age of operation nor the postoperative period. As most of the cases were around 10 years of age, the posterior teeth on the cleft segments were driven forward after bone grafting orthodontically. The cross-sectional area of the palato-alveolar tissue showed increment even though superficial area showed decrement. The high alveolar region showed increment of the volume, but infra-alveolar region showed decrement. [Conclusion] The best time of secondary bone grafting for orthodontic tooth movement is considered to be just before the eruption of the canine on cleft site as practiced in Kyushu University. But it is better to practice secondary bone grafting earlier in the case with lateral incisor on alveolar cleft. Less