A investigation or temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Koki  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10274854)
YOSHIHARA Toshihiro  Kagoshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60261319)
MORINUSHI Takanobu  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128460)
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80223329)
HASEGAWA Hiroko  Kagoshima University, University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00295271)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdolescent / Temporomandibular joint dysfunction (TMD) / epidemiology / sign of TMD / STAI / Puberty / Three-dimensional finite element model / TMJ loading / 顎関節症患者 / JRA / MRI / 画像診断
Research Abstract
The two districts selected for this study WOKS east Hokkaido (Kitami and Monbetsu cities) at subfrigid zone and Okinawa (hirara City of Miyako island) at subtropical zone. In order to conduct as epidemiological investigation of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome, 6093 subjects of junior high schools and senior high schools in Hokkaido (1699 boys and 1486 girls) and Okinawa (1430 boys and 1478 girls) were examined clinically according to the clinical signs. The period of the study was about one year from June 2000 to May 2001. The prevalence of signs of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome on these subjects (12〜18 years) was in Hokkaido (junior high school students : 7.0 %, senior high school students : 11.4 %) and Okinawa (junior high school students : 6.4 %, senior high school students : 12.2 %). The prevalence in the TMJ dysfunction syndrome in these subjects in Hokkaido and Okinawa of similar tendency was determined inspective of the region. At the same time we were to investigate the relationshi … More p psychological factor using STAI (C.D.Spielberger) A subject suffering from any one of three major signs of TMJ dysfunction syndrome was considered a sufferer of TMJ dysfunction syndrome. Thus, one or more of these signs were observed on a total of 481 persons. The control group was 54 students with normal occlussion (no signs). The anxiety syndrome and anxiety neurosis of STAI was found high with significant difference on those values in pain group as compare with those values and anxiety neurosis of STAI, the conscious girls group of signs of TMJ dysfunction syndrome had a greater prevalence than the unconscious group. The conscious girls group showed similar tendency than boys group.
Furthermore, A three-dimentional finite-element model of mandible, including the TMJ, was constructed in order to examine the influences of changes in the functional situation and anatomical morphology on TMJ loading. It was seen that changes in the occlusal - supporting are and horizontal condylar angle influence TMJ loading. Less