| Project/Area Number |
11470455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000157000197000488
| Research Institution | Iwate Meidical University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Daisuke Iwate medical Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90146085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMITSU Masami Iwate medical Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
ABE Akiko Iwate medical Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Recearch Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90185992)
ARAKI Yoshima Iwate medical Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Cariology / Reminaralization / Caries detection / Risk assessment / Fluoride releasing material / Oligo-saccharide / Clinical application / Dental clinical test / 再石灰化療法 / う触診断 / 歯科材料 / リスク判定 / フッ素除放性材料 / リスフ判定 / 齲蝕診断 / フッ素徐放性材料 / 歯科診療システム / 予防管理 / フッ素徐放性 / フッ化物 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to exchange conventional dental practice focusing operative treatments into clinical system for dental health beased on findings in cariology research, this study investigated the practical sterategy from viewpoint of (1) early caries detection, (2) caries risk evolution technology, and (3) materials for enhancement of remineralization. (1) Early detection of dental caries Electrical caries monitor (ECM) was found to be sensitive and useful enough to detect dematerialized enamel lesions with ld of about 100 μm. (2) Risk assessment It was confirmed that caries risk tests newly developed in a medical laboratory is highly useful for individual health care and also for school-based mass screening of high-risk children. (3) Materials for remineralization enhancement It was concluded that fluoride slow releasing materials, especially a glass ionomer cement is the most useful material to limit deminaralization and to increase remineralization of surrounding enamel and dentine. In addition, it was found that potato starch induced phosphoryl-oligosaccharides (POs) enhances reminaralization by improving salivary mineral status, and that can be applied as a dietary ingredient.