APPLICATION OF COMPUTER ASSISTED SIMULATION TECHNIQUE TO ORTHODONTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Masato  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30297030)
NAKANO Haruhisa  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (80297035)
MAKI Koutaro  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOMPUTER / MASTICATORY MUSCLES / SIMULATION / THREE DIMENSIONAL / MUSCLE LOADING / REACTION FORCE / CT / 筋電図 / モーメント計算 / 関節反力 / 咬合平面 / スピー彎曲
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship among morphology and muscle function in maxillofacial complex, and further understanding of the meaning of mastication and biological basis of Orthodontic treatment, we have developed new analyzingsystems. The systems include two different components : 1) a system that develops 3D reconstruction and an automated FEM from computed tomography (CT) data obtained from each subject that includes bite pressure measurements ; and 2) a system that develops mandibular motion with a three-dimensionally reconstructed mandible using the CT data and moment calculation at TMJ from EMG activity. Four normal volunteer subjects were studied. Baseline or original measurements were obtained from three sources : CT scanning, biting pressure on full-occlusion pressure-detecting paper, and digitally-recorded jaw movements. The FE analysis resulted from automated generation of elements performed on a 32-bit computer. The automated FEM indicated stress distributions generated during clenching that were determined for each individual. Coordinates in the CT images and from the motion detector were transformed and combined to generate a moving picture of the reconstructed mandible. The results showed that the normal subjects had a bilaterally symmetrical distribution of regions with high shear stress. The younger subjects with mandibular deformities demonstrated a bilateral imbalance in distribution of stresses. This imbalance was not evident in older subjects with jaw deformities. The velocity of movement of the two condylar heads during slow maximum opening and closing was not different in the subjects with jaw deformities as compared to the normal subjects. These computer-assisted programs can be used to derive clinically useful information about stress distributions in the mandible and movement of the condyles in individual subjects.