| Project/Area Number |
11470457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Kazuhito The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00193037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshihiro The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60172417)
石川 晴夫 日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40120604)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Orthodontics / Three-dimensional analysis / Jaw movement / Normal occlusion / Malocclusion / Chewing movement / 咀嚼運動 / 顎運動 / 形態的分析 / 画像処理 / 口腔模型 / レーザ光 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an integrated analyzing system chewing movement with six-degree of freedom jaw tracking device (JKN -1, Tokyo Shizaisha) and non-cont three-dimensional shape measuring system (VMS-250R, UNISN Co.). To analyze the occlusal shape in three-dimensional space, cylindrical and quadratic polynomial curve were used as mathematical models. Commercially available clutch of the JKN-1 was improved for subjects with malocclusions. Originally designed clutch (OrthoClutch-2) was developed, and used with orthodontic adhesive (FujiOrthoLC, GC). Chewing movement can be naturally recorded with the new clutch that helps closure of the lips. Original software program was developed by software language (Microsoft Visual Basic 6, Microsoft Co.) for quantitative analysis of jaw movement near the occlusion phase during mastication. In conclusion, by chewing movement automatic analyzing system was developed with the six-degree of freedom jaw tracking device and non-contact three-dimensional shape measuring system for diagnosis in the field of clinical orthodontics.