USING THE ORAL AGE WHICH MADE SOUND TEETH AND SOUND PERIODONTIUM TO BE AN INDEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Masaki  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, PREVENTIVE and COMMUNITY DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, PREVENTIVE and COMMUNITY DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (80309187)
MIYAKE Tatsurou  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, PREVENTIVE and COMMUNITY DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (40200141)
UEMURA Mibu  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, PREVENTIVE and COMMUNITY DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (70168665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSOUND TEETH / CPI (TN) / ORAL HEALTH INDEX / AGING / 口腔年齢 / 成人歯科保健 / 指標 / 事後措置
Research Abstract
It was systematized in order to calculate calculated oral age from the complicated calculation formula automatically, and the application of the oral age index to the medical examination was searched. The verification of the application was searched on comparison with the evaluation at the DMF and CPI (TN) change on standing of continuation oral examinee in the occupational field (several research object person totals 3422 ) which carried out dental health service by continueing for 7 years. And, the oral age index was introduced to report and a posteriori measures table to the office, and office and reaction of the medical examinee were examined.
As the result, it was possible that the business effect was confirmed at criterion for evaluation that the oral cavity age consists young of the fruit age, as the medical examination fiscal year advances in the evaluation by the oral cavity age index, while to straightforwardly clarify the effect of dentist health service carried out for the 7 years in the evaluation by DMF and CPI (TN) which are evaluation method in dentist medical examination field in the 1. convention was not possible.
By comparing the calendar age with the oral cavity age, it became possible that the following which averages the oral health condition of the group or over the average conveniently judged at the scale of the age, and it became a reference according to future health countermeasure in the top. Though it was difficult that had to take and simply compare age composition into consideration, when the unique situation in oral cavity is compared between groups 3., the comparison between groups possible by comparing the difference in oral age and calendar age, in the easiness change.