ANALYSIS OF ANTI-MICROBIAL FACTORS OF SALIVA IN ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
HANADA Nobohiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, 口腔科学部, ORALSCIENCE DIRECTOR (70180916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Akiko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, ORALSCIENCE, RESEARCHER (50291125)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnti-microbial Peptide / saliva / defensin / strentococci / peptide vaccine / dental caries / Streptococcus mutans / vaccine / 抗菌因子
Research Abstract
This study has a long-term goal of getting the elucidation of the host defense mechanisms against infection in the oral cavity. We studied it about the antibacterial factor of saliva, expression of the mainly antibacterial peptide (the peptide having antibacterial activity). In a research period, We performed a exhaustive search of the newly antibacterial protein of saliva, analysis of the expression adjustment of the antibacterial protein.
We performed the identification of the molecules which developed in saliva sequentially in last year at a nucleic acid level. For materials, we used cell strain derived from useful Macaca fascicularis salivary glands mRNA, mRNA derived from a human salivary glands, a human salivary glands as human model system. We prepared mRNA than three kinds of large salivary glands (a parotoid, a submaxillary gland, a sublingual gland) and offered the Macaca fascicularis salivary glands for an experiment to compare the expression of molecules in each salivary glands.
The cDNA composition from mRNA, RT-PCR, the decision of the DNA sequence using ordinary methods, and we identified plural molecular species of the defensin family, molecular species of histatin family, LL37 in this study. Furthermore, for the identification and analysis at the protein level, we made composition of the peptide and the antibody.