Comprehensive Study for the Relationship between Stress, Periodontal Disease and Systemic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masako  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Periodontology and Endodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40107298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10133761)
TATSUMI Junichi  Meikai University,Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60227105)
KIDO Junichi  Tokushima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10195315)
YOSHINARI Nobuo  Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20231699)
加藤 煕 (加藤 熙)  北海道大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiodontitis / stress / systemic diseases / bone resorption / risk fafctors / cytokines / 骨呼吸 / リスクファクター / 疫学 / コンプライアンス / 糖尿病 / コルチゾール / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
To investigate the influence of stress in life event on the occurrence and progression of periodontal disease, team studies had been performed from basic aspect and clinical aspect. Yokota e. al. analyzed the relationship between the impact of stress measured with psychological inventories and the occurrence of periodontitis and caries. Result showed no simple linear correlation between stress scale and periodontitis or caries, but significant positive correlation between stress and smoking status. Multivariate analysis revealed the possibility of the relationship between psychological stress, smoking and periodontitis. Kawanami et. Al. investigated periodontitis and stress of diabetes patents. Multivariate analysis using more than 200 diabetes patients showed significant relationship stress and sleeplessness on periodontitis. Yoshinari et. Al. used the experimentally-induced periodontitis rat model to investigate the influence of mechanical stress on the progression of periodontitis. Mechanical stress on rat induced low body weight, increased blood glucose and increased blood ACTH. Tatsumi et. Al. studied osteoclast from mouse bone marrow. The result showed dexamethasone promoted the formation of TRAP-positive multinuclear cells and induced active bone resorption. Kido et. Al. investigated the effect of substance P, known as one of the immune mediators related to stress, on the production of inflammatory cytokines from osteoblast cells under the presence of LPS. The result showed that substance P enforced the production of cytokines from osteoblast and inhibit the differentiation of osteoblast.