Development of catalytic asymmetric reactions based on design and synthesis of original chiral ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shunichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80107391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Res. Assoc., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (90261320)
NAKAJMA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (50207792)
北垣 伸治  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (20281818)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLigand / Catalyst / Bisphosphite / Bisoxazoline / N-Oxide / スピロ化合物 / ホスファイト / C-H挿入反応 / アミンN-オキシド / スビロ化合物
Research Abstract
The rational design and synthesis of novel chiral ligands directed toward catalytic asymmetric reactionsis currently the focus of attention in synthetic organic chemistry. We have synthesized novel chiral compounds including spirobiindanbisphosphites, bisoxazolines, and N-oxides, which were utilized in several enantioselective reactions as chiral ligands. The results we have obtained are as follows; (1) A highly efficient one-pot construction of optically active 1,1'-spirobiindan-3,3'-dione derivatives has been achieved by exploiting double intramolecular C-H insertion reaction of bisdiazo compounds catalyzed by chiral rhodium(II) complex. The spirobiindandione was easily converted to spirobiindanbisphosphite, which was found to be an efficient chiral ligand for palladium-catalyzed allylic alkylation and rhodium-catalyzed Pauson-Khand reaction. (2) Novel bisoxazoline ligands prepared via rhodium-catalyzed enantioselective C-H insertion reaction have proven to be an efficient chiral ligand for copper-catalyzed Diels-Alder reaction and cyclopropanation. (3) Tandem intramolecular generation and rearrangement of allylic oxomium or sulfonium ylides from diazoesters has been effected with the aid of chiral rhodium(H) complex. (4) A novel method of enantioselective conjugate additions of thiols produced sulfides employing a cadmium complexes of chiral bipyridine N,N'-dioxide as a catalyst. (5) An enantioselective Michael addition of β-keto esters to methyl vinyl ketone employing a chiral N,N'-dioxide-scandium complex as a catalyst afforded the a Michael adduct with good enantioselectivity. (6) Chiral N,N'-dioxides catalyzed enantioselective ring opening of meso-epoxides with silicon tetrachloride to produce optically active chlorohydrins.