Chemistry of Optically Active Helicenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30158117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80302165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshelicene / cyclic amides / cyclic alkynes / cyclic anhydrides / LB films / CT complex / aggregation / chiral recognition / LB膜 / 環状酸無水和物 / Sonogashira反応
Research Abstract
We developed a multigram synthesis of an optically pure helicene, 1, 12-dimethylbenzo [c] phenanthrene-5, 8-dicarboxylic acid, which enabled us to conduct studies on the chemistry of helicity in the molecules. The present study deals with the synthesis and properties of macrocyclic compounds containg the helicene.
1. Cycloamides containing one to ten helicene units were synthesized by a two-directional method. Their structures were compared spectroscopically, and "ring effect" was observed in the compounds smaller than the pentamer. The larger compounds turned out to possess flexible structures.
2. Cycloalkynes contining three to six helicenes were synthesized. The trimer was found to self-aggregate in organic solvents. The compound formed only dimer, and higher-aggregation was not observed in the concentration range examined. The chirality at the helicene moiety played an important role in the aggregation behaviors.
3. Cyclic anhydrides containing three and four helicenes were synthesized by a one-pot method.
4. Regioselective polynitration of the helicenedicarboxylate was examined, and methods to functionalize at the symmetrical positions were developed.
5. The charge-transfer (CT) complexation of a tetranitrohelicene with pyrene was examined. The crystal structure of the optically active helicene was compared with the racemic derivative. Chiral recognition in the CT-complexation was also studied using the electron-deficient helicene and an elecron-rich helicene. The same configuration of the helicenes formed more stable complex.