Design and Syntheses of Biologically Functional Molecules Based on the Mechanisms of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Takeshi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40028866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBIKA Satoshi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (80243252)
MIYASHITA Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10166168)
DOI Takefumi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNucleoside Analogs / Oligonucleotides / Antisence / Pyridoxal model compounds / unnatural amino acids / Chemiluminescence / Cationic liposome / Gene transfection / オリゴヌクレオチド類縁体 / オリゴヌクレオシド / 非天然型アミノ酸
Research Abstract
We studied the four subjects and obtained the results shown below:
(1) We have succeeded to synthesize 2'-0,4'-C-methylene bridged nucleic acid analogs (BNAs) and oligonucleotides containing the BNA (BNA-ODNs). The BNA-ODNs were found to have more effective duplex and triplex forming ability than natural ODNs and modified ODNs ever reported. Comparison of various properties of BNA-ODNs with those of natural ODNs and S-ODNs showed that the BNA-ODNs have an excellent antisense ability.
(2). We have designed and synthesized novel chiral vitamin B_6 model compounds having a chiral ansa-structure and/or a chiral ionophore structure, which were found to be effective for asymmetric α-alkylation ofα-amino esters and petides at the N-terminal position. Catalytic β-replacement reaction of a Ser derivative with thiols was also successfully achieved by employing the pyridoxal model compounds.
(3) We have synthesized fire-fly luciferin analogs having a heterocyclic structure in place of the benzothiazole structure of the fire-fly luciferin molecule, and studied their bioluminescent and chemiluminescent activities. As a result, it was found that the benzimidazole derivative shows effective light-emmisio by treatment with luciferase, while the benzoxazole derivative is effective for chemiluminescent induced by oxidative treatment.
(4) We have synthesized cationic lipid having a symmetrical structure, and studied gene transfection activity of liposome prepared from the lipid. As a consequence, it was found that the liposome composed of the symmetrical lipid, which was more easily prepared than that having an unsymmetrical structure, is low toxic and effective for gene transfection.