Development of Amphiphilic Resin-Supported Catalysts Realizing Water-Based Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2000)
Nagoya City University (1999)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yasuhiro  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (90201954)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsansition metal catalysts / palladium-phosphine complexes / amphiphilic solid support / organic transformation in water / PS-PEG resin / palladium catalysis / PS-PEG レジン
Research Abstract
New amphiphilic resin-supported triarylphosphines (PEP) were designed and prepared on polyethylene glycol-polystyrene graft copolymer (PEG-PS). The PEG-PS resin-supported palladium-monophosphine complex Pd(PEP) was readily prepared by treatment of PEP with an excess amount of di(m-chloro)bis(h3-allyl) dipalladium(II) ([PdCl(h3-C3H5)]2) (Pd/P > 1/1) followed by removal of unimmobilized [PdCl(h3-C3H5)]2 by washing. Palladium complexe Pd(PEP) catalyzed allylic substitution of 3-acetoxy-1,3-diphenyl-1-propene and cinnamyl acetate with various nucleophiles including 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds, amino acids, sodiumazide, and sodium sulfinate, to give quantitative yields of corres ponding allylic substituted products in water.
The hydroxycarbonylation reaction of aryl or alkenyl halides also took place in aqueous alkaline solution under an atmospheric pressure of carbon monoxide at 25 。C in the presence of 3 mol % palladium of an amphiphilic resin-supported palladium-phosphine complexe bound to a … More polyethylene glycol-polystyrene graft copolymer (PEG-PS resin) (Pd(PEP). The reaction of aryl halides gave correspond-ing benzoic acids in quantitative yields. Pd-PEP also catalyzedHeck reaction of iodobenzene with acrylic acid to give cinnamic acid in 92%yield. No organic solvent was used for the reactions and no chromatographical purification was re-quired to obtain the products. The resin-supported catalyst was recovered by filtration and reused. No loss of catalytic activity was observed during 30 runs. The cross-coupling reaction of aryl halides or allyl acetates with arylboronic acids or sodium tetraphenylborate was catalyzed in water by the Pd(PEP) catalyst. The reaction of aryl halides with arylboron reagents in the presence of 2 mol% palladium of Pd(PEP) in aqueous alkaline solution at 25 。C gave corresponding biphenyl derivatives in high yields. Pd(PEP) also catalyzed allylic arylation of allyl acetates (including 1,3-disubstituted allyl acetates and cyclic allyl acetates) with arylboron reagents in water under the similar reaction conditions to give 80-99% yield of allylarenes. Less