Development of novel electroanalytical media for medicinal and environmental pharmaceutical sciences based on the surface modification of electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Hidenobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90028845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hatsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (00229311)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTEMPO-modified electrode / HPLC analysis / ECD / sugar / sugar alcohol / aliphatic primary amine / polyamine / alkylisothiocyanate / 修飾電極 / 触媒機能性電極 / 脂肪族アミン / チオウレア / 内分泌撹乱物質 / TEMPO / catechol / 吸着挙動 / β-cyclodextrin
Research Abstract
This research has been performed, being directed to developing novel electroanalytical media for medicinal and environmental pharmaceutical sciences, and has afforded the following interesting results.
1. Anodization in triethylene glycol containing CH_3CH_2SO_3Na at 2.0 V vs. Ag/AgCl at the expense of 3 C followed by the chemical treatment with an amino compound containing an electrochemical redox group such as 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidinyl-1-oxyl (TEMPO) and catechol in DMF in the presence of DCC or WSC was shown to provide a feasible and reproducible access to glassy carbon (GC) electrodes with catalytic ability useful for bio-analytical chemistry.
2. When GC electrodes anodized in triethylene glycol containing HOCH_2CH_2SO_3Na at 2.0 V vs. Ag/AgCl are subjected to electrochemical measurements in aqueous media, hydrophobic and/or ionophoric interactions are likely to dominate permeability of analytes into the surface membrane of the modified electrode. Thus, it was demonstrated that … More this surface modification induces electrochemical discrimination between various catecholamines depending on their degree of hydrophobicity as well as on their charged situations
3. It was found that aliphatic primary amines, which are notorious for environmental toxicity, can be analyzed by HPLC with electrochemical detector (ECD-HPLC) by pre-column derivatization to methyl alkyl thioureas by reaction with methyl isothiocyanate. Thus, this methodology was capitalized for sensitive analysis of propyl, butyl and pentyl amines by ECD-HPLC at reverse-phase mode with mobile phase of markedly high water-contents such as 95:5 H_2O:CH_3CN.
4. It was demonstrated that polyamines as a biologically important class of compounds are amenable to electrochemical detection with a flow system after derivatization with ethyl isothiocyanate. Thus, highly sensitive ECD-HPLC for a mixture of putrescine, cadaverine, tyramine, 1,6-diaminohexane, spermidine, phenethylamine, tryptamine and spermine is achieved under quite practical conditions using 20:15:60 CH_3CN-THF-H_2O as the mobile phase and a ODS column. Less